Privacy Policy

SHOP PADMANI PRIVACY POLICY

Shop Padmani honours your privacy and we have put specific procedures in place to protect your personal information.

The provisions of this Privacy Policy are incorporated into our Terms of Use. By using our website, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy without any qualification or limitation. You are in no way required to share your personal information with us but please note that refusing to do so may affect your use of this website and limit the services we are able to provide to you.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION AND USE

We only collect the information required to provide our products and services to you. All information is collected by fair and lawful means.

Purchases

When you purchase a product from Shop Padmani, we will ask you to provide the following personal information:

·      First and last names


·      Shipping address 


·      Phone number 


·      Email address 


·      Credit card details

·      Billing address

We will send you an order and shipping confirmation email following the transaction.

Gifts

We may also collect personal information from you about third parties when you purchase gifts for third parties. In these cases we will require the recipients’ names and mailing addresses.

Registration

To access certain portions of our website, we require you to register and select a user name and password. You may review and change your information anytime by logging-in to our website and clicking the "My Account" link. If your password is compromised, please notify us right away.

Newsletter

We publish an email newsletter in which we promote specific brands and products, offer discounts and share yoga lifestyle tips. Subscription to the newsletter is free and you may opt-out at any time. To cancel your subscription, simply click the unsubscribe link located in the footer of each email newsletter.

Customer Feedback and Testimonials

All information submitted to Shop Padmani in the form of customer feedback and testimonials will become the property of Shop Padmani. By submitting such information, you grant us the unlimited, royalty-free, right to display such information in anyway we deem appropriate. In the event we make your customer testimonial public, the testimonial may include your first name, age, and city of residence, but only if you freely volunteer to provide such information.

Contests

We may run contests from time to time. When entering a contest you will be asked to submit an entry form with personal information, including your name, email, and address. The information submitted on the contest entry form may be used in any way we deem appropriate. In the event that you win a contest, we may make your name, city of residence and prize public.

Analytics

We use analytic methods to monitor the performance of our website. We collect only anonymous, non-personal, information about how users come to and interact with our website. Examples of this type of information include the type of internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system application software, and peripherals you are using and the domain name of the web site from which you linked to our website. This information is used internally on an aggregated basis to help us improve the customer experience and enhance the performance of our website.

Cookies

Our website utilizes cookie technology. A cookie is a small data file that some websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain different types of information, including a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited. We may use cookies to determine users’ traffic patterns.
Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies; however, you can reset your browser to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also clear your browser of cookies. But if you refuse to accept cookies, please be advised the website will not function properly.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

We are committed to taking appropriate measures to keep both your information and our website safe.

Technological Safeguards

We have installed encryption software conforming to the Secure Socket Layers (SSL) protocol to safeguard your information. All information is stored on our servers in a secure location.

Physical and Organizational Safeguards

We will protect personal information by employing security safeguards proportionate to the sensitivity of the information. Security measures include: physical safeguards (locked filing cabinets, restricted access, safe disposal of personal information) and organizational safeguards (security clearances, use confidentiality agreements with service providers, access on a "need to know" basis).

Protection of Minors

Shop Padmani is not intended for users under the age of 18. We have no intention of collecting personally identifiable information from minors. If we learn we have inadvertently collected personal information from an individual under the age of 18, we will remove that information as quickly as possible from our records.

Limitation of Safeguards

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Shop Padmani website and does not address the practices of third parties. You may visit other websites through links appearing on our website, and these websites may collect, use and share your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those websites before sharing your personal information.

Please note that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of the information that you transmit via our online services.

PERMISSIBLE SHARING OF INFORMATION      

We do not share your information without your consent unless that sharing takes place under the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Access by User

Upon your written request, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you, and give you reasonable access to that information. You have the right to inquire as to the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.

However, in certain legally permissible circumstances this information cannot be given to you. For example, we cannot provide the following types of information: information containing references to other individuals; information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons; and information subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

We will promptly remove your information from our system upon your written request.

Disclosure when Required by Law

We never share your personal information with any third-party, unless required to do so by law. We reserve the right to disclose or transfer information about you and your activities on our website in order to comply with a legal requirement or request from government officials, administrative agencies or third parties as we, in our sole discretion, determine necessary or appropriate for the administration of justice, or in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements or violations of any other law, rule or regulation, our Terms of Use or other rules, policies, or guidelines, the rights of third parties, or an investigation of any other activity that may expose us or you to legal liability, or to investigate any suspected conduct which we deem improper.

Sharing of Non-Personal Information

We may share non-personal information with selected third parties for advertising, promotional and other purposes. For example, we may work with third party advertising companies. Our advertising partners may use the non-personal information they collect from our website, in the aggregate, to help us better market and serve our customers. 



JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy is subject to Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and/or any other applicable privacy legislation. Our legal obligations are subject to the laws of the province of Ontario, regardless of the location of any user. Any claims or complaints must be filed in Canada in the province of Ontario.



AMENDMENTS

We may amend our Privacy Policy at any time, without notice to you, by posting such revised Privacy Policy on this page, so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Any changes will only apply to information collected after the change is posted.

This policy was last updated on May 8, 2012.